Teams  
Documents
News
History
Twitter

2012 Draft

 
ROUND 1
 
1   Schaumburg Taijuan Walker (AM)
2   Tinley Jemile Weeks 
3   Brooklyn Salvador Perez 
4   Metropolis Yoenis Cespedes (AM)
5   Fremont Dylan Bundy (AM)
6   Brew City Paul Goldschmidt 
7   North Georgia Tyler Pastornicky (AM)
8   Florence Joe Mauer (from Myrtle Beach)
9   Boston Josh Bell (AM)
10   Hessville Archie Bradley (AM)
11   Parkland Ryan Vogelsong 
12   Lancaster Christian Yelich (AM)
13   Cook County Danny Hultzen (AM)
14   California Xander Bogaerts (AM)
15   Glen Allen Wily Peralta (AM)
16   Plaza Zack Cozart 
17   Myrtle Beach Addison Reed 
18   Fleetwood Henderson Alvarez 
19   SoCal Eric Thames 
20   Cook County Brad Peacock 
21   Fleetwood Jake Marisnick (AM)
22   Fleetwood A.J. Cole (AM)
23   Santa Barbara Josh Collmenter 
24   Springfield Will Middlebrooks (AM)
 
RFA COMP A
 
25   SoCal Guillermo Moscoso 
 
ROUND 2
 
26   Fremont Cheslor Cuthbert (AM)
27   Brew City Mike Olt (AM)
28   Schaumburg Oscar Taveras (AM)
29   Cook County Ryan Lavarnway 
30   Myrtle Beach Andrelton Simmons (AM)
31   Cook County Johnny Giavotellla 
32   North Georgia Javy Guerra 
33   Florence Mark Appel (AM)
34   Boston Steve Lombardozzi 
35   Hessville Cory Spangenberg (AM)
36   Parkland Aaron Crow 
37   Lancaster Jorge Soler (AM)
38   Superior Ryan Roberts 
39   Latrobe Juan Nicasio 
40   Glen Allen James Paxton (AM)
41   Plaza Jedd Gyorko (AM)
42   Myrtle Beach Alejandro De Aza 
43   Cook County J.D. Martinez 
44   SoCal Mark Carp 
45   Cook County Garrett Richards 
46   Simi Valley Nathan Eovaldi 
47   Schaumburg Brandon Jacobs (AM)
48   Santa Barbara Deven Marrero (AM)
49   Springfield Al Alburquerque
 
RFA COMP B
 
50   Latrobe Anthony Gose (AM)
51   Santa Barbara Javier Baez (AM)
 
ROUND 3
 
52   Fremont Justin Nicolino (AM)
53   Brew City Starling Marte (AM)
54   Schaumburg George Kottaras (from Boston)
55   Tinley Robert Andino 
56   Metropolis Bryan Lahair 
57   Fleetwood Eduardo Sanchez 
58   North Georgia Leonys Martin 
59   Florence Byron Buxton (AM)
60   Cook County Rymer Liriano (AM)
61   Hessville Matt Szczur (AM)
62   Parkland Mike Zunino (AM)
63   Cook County Alex Cobb 
64   Superior Kyle Seager 
65   Brooklyn Jed Bradley (AM)
66   Glen Allen Glen Perkins 
67   Plaza Jonathan Schoop (AM)
68   Myrtle Beach Chris Parmelee 
69   Latrobe Lucas Giolito (AM)
70   Santa Barbara Jose Altuve 
71   Cook County Lance Lynn 
72   Simi Valley Kolten Wong (AM)
73   Fleetwood Fautino de los Santos 
74   Santa Barbara Blake Swihart (AM)
75   Springfield Marco Estrada 
 
BONUS ROUND
 
76   Fremont Noah Syndergaard (AM)
77   Brew City Chance Ruffin 
78   Schaumburg Brandon Allen 
79   Tinley Cristhian Martinez 
80   Metropolis Jesus Guzman 
81   Brooklyn Jack Hannahan 
82   North Georgia Taylor Green 
83   Parkland Blake Beavan 
84   California Jesse Biddle (AM)
85   Glen Allen Collin Cowgill 
86   Plaza Jimmy Paredes 
87   SoCal Sam Fuld 
88   SoCal Bobby Cassevah 
89   Cook County Tom Milone 
90   Simi Valley Taylor Guerrieri (AM)
91   Fleetwood Hector Noesi 
92   Santa Barbara Endy Chavez 
93   Springfield Tom Wilhelmsen 
 
ROUND 4
 
94   Fremont Brandon Nimmo (AM)
95   Springfield Brandon Guyer 
96   Schaumburg Jose Constanza 
97   Tinley Louis Coleman 
98   Metropolis Andy Dirks 
99   Brooklyn Brandon Crawford 
100   North Georgia Allen Webster (AM)
101   Florence Greg Dobbs 
102   Simi Valley Alex Meyer (AM)
103   Hessville Blake Wood 
104   Parkland Brooks Conrad 
105   Lancaster Christian Bethancourt (AM)
106   Superior Mason Williams (AM)
107   Fleetwood Zach Braddock 
108   Glen Allen Anthony Bass
109   Plaza Kelvin Herrera
110   Myrtle Beach J.R. Towles (reclaim)
111   Latrobe Tyrell Jenkins (AM)
112   SoCal Latroy Hawkins
113   Cook County Liam Hendricks
114   Simi Valley Brian Goodwin (AM)
115   Fleetwood Kyle Weiland
116   Boston Jeremy Moore
117   Plaza Logan Schafer
 
ROUND 5
 
118   Metropolis Fernando Rodriguez 
119   Brew City Eric Surkamp 
120   Schaumburg Chien-Ming Wang 
121   Tinley Bartolo Colon 
122   Lancaster Stetson Allie (AM)
123   Brooklyn Luke Hughes 
124   Metropolis David Carpenter 
125   Florence Daniel Norris (AM)
126   Boston Jason Frasor (reclaim)
127   Hessville Orlando Hudson (reclaim)
128   Parkland Wade Miley 
129   Lancaster Joe Panik (AM)
130   Superior Chad Bettis (AM)
131   California Eddie Rosario (AM)
132   Glen Allen Craig Gentry 
133   Plaza Tim Federowicz 
134   Myrtle Beach Miguel Tejada (reclaim)
135   Latrobe Ryan Sweeney 
136   Springfield Bryan Petersen 
137   Cook County Jason Giambi 
138   Superior Christian Villanueva (AM)
139   Fleetwood Jim Thome (reclaim)
140   Santa Barbara Michael Stutes 
141   Brew City Brad Hand
 
ROUND 6
 
142   Fremont Jo-Jo Reyes 
143   Brew City Jordan Pacheco 
144   Schaumburg Charlie Furbush 
145   Tinley Pedro Beato 
146   Metropolis Mike Adams (AM)
147   Brooklyn Jeurys Familia (AM)
148   North Georgia Drew Smyly (AM)
149   Florence Luis Ayala 
150   California Dillon Howard (AM)
151   Hessville Nate Adcock 
152   Parkland Jose Fernandez (AM)
153   Lancaster Clay Mortensen 
154   Santa Barbara Wei-Yin Chen (AM)
155   Cook County Tim Wheeler (AM)
156   Glen Allen Nestor Molina (AM)
157   Plaza Jeff Locke 
158   Myrtle Beach Ty Wigginton (reclaim)
159   Latrobe Chris Marrero 
160   SoCal Jonathan Villar (AM)
161   Cook County Jose Campos (AM)
162   Simi Valley Dontrelle Willis 
163   Fleetwood Carlos Correa (AM)
164   Santa Barbara Nick Punto (Boston)
165   Fremont Alfredo Simon 
 
ROUND 7
 
166   Fremont Paul Janish 
167   Brew City Jonathan Herrera 
168   Schaumburg Manny Ramirez 
169   Tinley Burke Badenhop (from Myrtle Beach)
170   Metropolis Chris Carpenter 
171   Brooklyn Yoshinori Tateyama 
172   Springfield Troy Patton 
173   Florence David Herndon 
174   Cook County Garin Cecchini (AM)
175   Hessville Eliot Johnson 
176   Parkland Michael Schwimer 
177   Lancaster Tony Campana 
178   Superior Chase d'Arnaud 
179   California Tyler Thornburg (AM)
180   Boston Fernando Rodney (reclaim)
181   Plaza Tommy Joseph (AM)
182   Myrtle Beach Jordan Danks (AM)
183   Latrobe D.J. LeMahieu 
184   SoCal Neil Ramirez (AM)
185   Cook County Enny Romero (AM)
186   California Jerome Williams 
187   Fleetwood Nick Evans (from Metropolis)
188   Santa Barbara Brett Pill 
189   Schaumburg Carlos Zambrano (from Superior)
 
ROUND 8
 
190   Fremont Alberto Gonzalez (reclaim)
191   Brew City Jorge Alfaro (AM)
192   Schaumburg Rick Ankiel (from Glen Allen)
193   Tinley Nick Massett 
194   Metropolis Charlie Blackmon 
195   Brooklyn Blake Dewitt 
196   North Georgia Michael Martinez 
197   Florence Josh Harrison 
198   Boston Magglio Ordonez (reclaim)
199   Hessville Takashi Saito (reclaim)
200   Parkland Chris Stewart 
201   Lancaster Henry Sosa 
202   Superior Oswaldo Arcia (AM)
203   California Everett Teaford 
204   Glen Allen Corey Patterson (reclaim)
205   Plaza Michael McKenry 
206   Myrtle Beach Yordano Ventura (AM)
207   Latrobe Mikie Mahtook (AM)
208   SoCal Cody Buckel (AM)
209   Simi Valley Joe Wieland (AM)
210   Fleetwood Jason Grilli 
211   Santa Barbara Shawn Kelley 
212   Springfield Blake Davis
 
ROUND 9
 
213   Fremont Ben Francisco (reclaim)
214   Brew City Brandon Gomes 
215   Schaumburg Willie Harris (from Boston)
216   Tinley Ezequiel Carrera 
217   Metropolis Drew Hutchinson (AM)
218   Brooklyn Wil Ohman 
219   North Georgia Sean Gilmartin (AM)
220   Florence Brad Boxberger (AM)
221   Boston Daisuke Matsuzaka (reclaim)
222   Hessville Jason Pridie 
223   Parkland Edward Salcedo (AM)
224   Lancaster Juan Miranda 
225   Superior Vinnie Catricala (AM)
226   California Bobby Abreu (Plaza)
227   Glen Allen Bryce Brentz (AM)
228   Plaza Mike McCoy 
229   Myrtle Beach Sebastian Valle (AM)
230   Latrobe Justin Sellers 
231   SoCal Sammy Solis (AM)
232   Simi Valley Dante Bichette Jr. (AM)
233   Fleetwood Esmil Rogers (reclaim)
234   Santa Barbara Adam Rosales 
235   Springfield Hisashi Iwakuma (AM)
 
ROUND 10
 
236   Fremont Josh Roenicke (reclaim)
237   Brew City Armando Galarraga (reclaim)
238   Schaumburg Andrew Miller 
239   Tinley Aneury Rodriguez 
240   Metropolis Joe Ross (AM)
241   Brooklyn Jason Repko 
242   North Georgia Enerio del Rosario 
243   Florence Dave Sappelt 
244   Boston Mike Fontenot (reclaim)
245   Hessville Logan Forsythe 
246   Parkland Craig Counsell 
247   Lancaster John Lackey 
248   Superior Carlos Peguero 
249   California Jeff Mathis (from Metropolis)
250   Glen Allen Jordany Valdespin (AM)
251   Plaza Adam Dunn (reclaim)
252   Myrtle Beach Adonis Garcia (AM)
253   Latrobe Ryan Mattheus 
254   SoCal Austin Hedges (AM)
255   Simi Valley Dana Eveland 
256   Santa Barbara Tyler Greene 
257   Springfield Randy Choate 
 
ROUND 11
 
258   Fremont Felix Pie 
259   Brew City Vicente Padilla (reclaim)
260   Schaumburg Xavier Nady 
261   Tinley Eric Hinske 
262   Metropolis Ivan Rodriguez (from Glen Allen)
263   Brooklyn Nick Delmonico (AM)
264   North Georgia Brad Bergesen 
265   Florence Josh Spence 
266   Boston Matt Tolbert (reclaim)
267   Parkland Pedro Strop 
268   Lancaster Manny Burriss 
269   Superior Dioner Navarro 
270   California Tony Watson 
271   Glen Allen Russ Canzler 
272   Plaza Rene Tosoni 
273   Myrtle Beach Andy Sonnanstine (reclaim)
274   Latrobe Shawn Camp 
275   SoCal Joe Paterson 
276   Simi Valley Anthony Varvaro 
277   Santa Barbara Osvaldo Martinez 
278   Springfield Marcell Ozuna (AM)
 
ROUND 12
 
279   Fremont Willie Eyre 
280   Brew City Mark DeRosa (reclaim)
281   Tinley Clay Hensley 
282   Brooklyn Landon Powell 
283   North Georgia J.B. Shuck 
284   Florence Chris Jakubauskas 
285   Boston Sean O'Sullivan (reclaim)
286   Parkland Zach Putnam 
287   Lancaster Luis Perez 
288   Superior Felipe Lopez 
289   California Eduardo Escobar 
290   Glen Allen Chris Leroux 
291   Myrtle Beach Derek Lowe (reclaim)
292   Latrobe Duane Below 
293   SoCal Jerry Blevins 
294   Simi Valley Conor Gillaspie 
295   Santa Barbara Aaron Cunningham (from Boston)
296   Springfield Kevin Gausman (AM)
 
ROUND 13
 
297   Fremont Chone Figgins (reclaim)
298   Tinley Evereth Cabrera 
299   Metropolis Mike Macdougal 
300   Brooklyn Carlos Corporan 
301   North Georgia Darnell McDonald 
302   Florence Jack Cust (reclaim)
303   Boston Barry Zito (reclaim)
304   Parkland Taylor Lindsey (AM)
305   Lancaster Frank Hermann 
306   Superior Scott Cousins 
307   California Hector Sanchez 
308   Glen Allen Edgmer Escalona 
309   Myrtle Beach Brian Bannister (reclaim)
310   Latrobe Dan Runzler 
311   SoCal Omar Vizquel (reclaim)
312   Simi Valley Hector Santiago 
313   Springfield John Hellweg (AM)
 
ROUND 14
 
314   Fremont Aaron Heilman (reclaim)
315   Brooklyn Joel Pineiro (reclaim)
316   North Georgia Danny Worth 
317   Florence Brad Penny (reclaim)
318   Parkland Trayce Thompson (AM)
319   Lancaster Josh Judy 
320   Superior Jeff Gray 
321   California Dylan Axelrod 
322   Glen Allen Kevin Millwood (reclaim)
323   Myrtle Beach Roy Oswalt (reclaim)
324   Latrobe Scooter Gennett (AM)
325   Simi Valley Michael Fiers 
326   Springfield Justin Christian 
 
ROUND 15
 
327   Brooklyn Rich Harden (reclaim)
328   North Georgia Jensen Lewis (reclaim)
329   Lancaster Rafael Soriano (reclaim)
330   Superior Taylor Teagarden 
331   California Trevor Bell (reclaim)
332   Glen Allen Trever Miller (reclaim)
333   Latrobe Thomas Field 
334   Springfield Ichiro Suzuki (reclaim)
 
ROUND 16
 
335   Brooklyn Brian Roberts (reclaim)
336   Lancaster Bill Hall (reclaim)
337   Superior Anthony Vazquez 
338   California Jarrod Dyson (reclaim)
339   Latrobe Collin Balester 
 
ROUND 17
 
340   Brooklyn Oliver Perez (reclaim)
341   Lancaster Luke Scott (reclaim)
342   Superior Craig Stammen 
343   Latrobe Ryan Perry 
 
ROUND 18
 
344   Lancaster Dan Wheeler (reclaim)
345   Superior Joe Savery 
346   Latrobe Bryan Shaw 
 
ROUND 19
 
347   Lancaster Aubrey Huff (reclaim)
348   Superior Brandon Webb (reclaim)
349   Latrobe Dustin McGowan 
 
ROUND 20
 
350   Lancaster John Buck (reclaim)
351   Latrobe Jesus Flores 
 
ROUND 21
 
352   Lancaster Juan Uribe (reclaim)
353   Latrobe Cord Phelps
 
ROUND 22
 
354   Latrobe Justin Ruggiano