Teams  
Documents
News
History
Twitter

2008 Draft

ROUND 1
1
Parkland Yunel Escobar 
2
Texas Matt LaPorta (AM)
3
CharmCity Chase Headley 
4
Port Richey Chris Sampson 
5
Tinley Geovany Soto 
6
Thousand Oaks Kosuke Fukudome (AM)
7
Superior Mike Moustakas (AM)
8
North Georgia Jordan Schafer (AM)
9
Louisville Jarrod Parker (AM)
10
SimiValley Joakim Soria 
11
Glen Allen Hiroki Kuroda (AM)
12
Malibu Jack Cust 
13
Santa Barbara Jason Heyward (AM)
14
Metropolis Ross Detwiler 
15
Plaza Jair Jurrjens 
16
Glen Allen Johnny Cueto (AM)
17
Hessville Deolis Guerra (AM)
18
Malibu Tony Pena Jr.
19
Fleetwood Asdrubal Cabrera 
20
Ocala Chin-Lung Hu 
21
Glen Allen Rick Ankiel 
22
Fleetwood Manny Parra 
23
Santa Barbara Matt Antonelli (AM)
24
Chatham Wladimir Balentien 
ROUND 2
25
Parkland Desmond Jennings (AM)
26
CharmCity Steve Pearce 
27
Texas Fautino de los Santos (AM)
28
Port Richey Norris Hopper 
29
Tinley Brett Anderson (AM)
30
Thousand Oaks Kyle Kendrick 
31
Superior Phillippe Aumont (AM)
32
North Georgia Yorman Bazardo 
33
Louisville Austin Jackson (AM)
34
Fleetwood Chris Carpenter 
35
Maine Matt Chico 
36
Brooklyn Andy Sonnanstine 
37
Santa Barbara Carlos Triunfel (AM)
38
Metropolis Jonathan Meloan 
39
Texas Aaron Crow (AM)
40
Springfield Jed Lowrie (AM)
41
Santa Barbara Jared Burton 
42
Cook County Radhames Liz 
43
Fleetwood Jesus Flores 
44
Ocala Nick Blackburn 
45
Glen Allen Peter Moylan 
46
Cook County Aaron Laffey 
47
Bloomington Matt Lindstrom 
48
Chatham Buddy Carlyle 
ROUND 3
49
Parkland James McDonald (AM)
50
North Georgia Felipe Paulino 
51
Malibu Luis Hernandez 
52
Port Richey Skip Schumaker 
53
Tinley Justin Masterson (AM)
54
Santa Barbara Tim Beckham (AM)
55
Superior Chris Tillman (AM)
56
North Georgia Jensen Lewis 
57
Louisville Chris Davis (AM)
58
SimiValley Taylor Teagarden (AM)
59
Maine Dallas Braden 
60
Brooklyn Brian Matusz (AM)
61
Santa Barbara Jamie Burke 
62
Superior Joe Savery (AM)
63
Springfield Justin Maxwell 
64
Santa Barbara Troy Percival 
65
Hessville Daniel Cortes (AM)
66
Santa Barbara Jayson Werth 
67
Fleetwood Justin Smoak (AM)
68
Ocala Dustin Moseley 
69
Glen Allen Chris Denorfia 
70
Cook County Ryan Ludwick 
71
Bloomington Lee Gardner 
72
Santa Barbara Mike Rabelo 
BONUS ROUND
73
Maine Marlon Anderson (reclaim)
74
Tinley Matt Treanor (Malibu)
75
North Georgia Jack Hannahan 
76
Brooklyn Juan Uribe (Tinley)
77
Santa Barbara Delwyn Young (Texas)
78
Metropolis Neftali Feliz (AM)
79
Plaza Beau Mills (AM)
80
Superior Ryan Feierabend 
81
Hessville Ryan Kalish (AM)
82
Fleetwood Justin Duchscherer 
83
Ocala Nate Schierholtz 
84
Bloomington Josh Johnson (Hessville)
ROUND 4
85
Parkland Yonder Alonso (AM)
86
CharmCity Mike Fontenot 
87
Texas Greg Dobbs 
88
Port Richey Tony Abreu 
89
Tinley Brendan Ryan 
90
Malibu Mat Latos (AM)
91
Superior Lenny Dinardo 
92
North Georgia Eugenio Velez 
93
Louisville Tim Alderson (AM)
94
SimiValley Chris Withrow (AM)
95
Malibu Nick Hundley (AM)
96
Brooklyn Jesus Colome 
97
Superior Brian Burres 
98
Metropolis Henry Sosa (AM)
99
Plaza Jordan Walden (AM)
100
Springfield Aaron Poreda (AM)
101
Hessville Doug Brocail 
102
Cook County Bobby Seay 
103
Fleetwood Ruben Gotay 
104
Ocala Ryan Rowland-Smith 
105
Glen Allen Justin Hampson 
106
Malibu Nick Schmidt (AM)
107
Malibu Chad Huffman (AM)
108
Chatham Chad Durbin 
ROUND 5
109
Parkland Al Reyes 
110
Texas Ben Francisco 
111
CharmCity Geoff Blum 
112
CharmCity Rajai Davis 
113
Tinley Ehren Wassermann 
114
Malibu Craig Monroe (reclaim)
115
Superior Juan Gutierrez (Port Richey)
116
North Georgia Cole Rohrbough (AM)
117
Louisville Abraham O. Nunez
118
SimiValley Milton Bradley (Hessville)
119
Maine Andrew Brackman (AM)
120
Brooklyn Shelley Duncan 
121
Santa Barbara Jo-Jo Reyes 
122
Metropolis Casey Weathers (AM)
123
Plaza Nyjer Morgan 
124
Springfield Garrett Olson 
125
Hessville Joe Smith 
126
Malibu Kei Igawa (reclaim)
127
Fleetwood Ronny Cedeno (North Georgia)
128
Ocala Emilio Bonifacio 
129
Glen Allen Jordan Brown (AM)
130
Cook County Donnie Murphy 
131
Bloomington Justin Miller 
132
Thousand Oaks Dan Ortmeier 
ROUND 6
133
Parkland Ryan Raburn 
134
CharmCity Chris Carter (AM)
135
Texas Scott Moore (reclaim)
136
Port Richey Shea Hillenbrand (Texas)
137
Tinley Nick Punto (Simi Valley)
138
Thousand Oaks Gary Glover 
139
Superior Rick Vanden Hurk
140
North Georgia Josh Wilson 
141
Louisville Mike Bacsik 
142
SimiValley Damian Miller (Tinley)
143
Maine Kevin Cameron 
144
Brooklyn Ricky Nolasco (Chatham)
145
Santa Barbara Kevin Mulvey (AM)
146
Metropolis Engel Beltre (AM)
147
Plaza Javier Lopez 
148
Springfield Tim Melville (AM)
149
Hessville Brian Wolfe 
150
Malibu Juan Rivera (reclaim)
151
Fleetwood J.P. Howell 
152
Ocala Andrew Brown 
153
Glen Allen Alexei Ramirez (AM)
154
Cook County Danny Richar 
155
Bloomington Santiago Casilla 
156
Chatham Adam Kennedy (Plaza)
ROUND 7
157
Parkland Robinson Tejeda 
158
Texas Eric Hosmer (AM)
159
CharmCity Adam Ottavino (AM)
160
Port Richey Troy Glaus (Superior)
161
Tinley Tim Redding 
162
Thousand Oaks Matt Dominguez (AM)
163
Superior Terrmel Sledge (Bloomington)
164
North Georgia Juan Duran (AM)
165
Springfield Leo Nunez 
166
SimiValley Masahide Kobayashi (AM)
167
Maine Patrick Misch 
168
Brooklyn Geoff Jenkins (reclaim)
169
Santa Barbara John Lannan 
170
Metropolis Merkin Valdez 
171
Plaza Kevin Ahrens (AM)
172
Springfield Billy Buckner 
173
Hessville Kevin Hart 
174
Malibu Angel Pagan (reclaim)
175
Fleetwood Hayden Penn (Port Richey)
176
Ocala Romulo Sanchez 
177
Glen Allen David Freese (AM)
178
Cook County Brian Anderson (Hessville)
179
Bloomington Dennis Sarfate (Cook County)
180
Chatham Josh Towers (Glen Allen)
ROUND 8
181
Parkland Tim Byrdak 
182
CharmCity Mark Mulder 
183
Texas Kevin Mench (Simi Valley)
184
Port Richey Mitchell Boggs (AM)
185
Tinley Eric Gagne (Fleetwood)
186
Thousand Oaks Bryan Anderson (AM)
187
Superior Brian Buscher 
188
North Georgia Luis Ayala 
189
Louisville Chris Bootcheck 
190
SimiValley Miguel Cairo 
191
Maine Humberto Sanchez (AM)
192
Brooklyn Jon Niese (AM)
193
Santa Barbara Justin Ruggiano 
194
Metropolis Edwar Ramirez 
195
Plaza Ross Ohlendorf 
196
Springfield Alan Horne (AM)
197
Hessville Josh Anderson 
198
Malibu Martin Prado (reclaim)
199
Fleetwood Hong-Chih Kuo 
200
Ocala Brandon Moss 
201
Glen Allen Doug Slaten 
202
Cook County Raul Casanova 
203
Bloomington Jayson Nix (AM)
204
Chatham Tike Redman 
ROUND 9
205
Parkland J.D. Durbin 
206
Texas Gabe Gross (reclaim)
207
CharmCity Jason Johnson (reclaim)
208
Port Richey Colon Curtis (AM)
209
Tinley Rodrigo Lopez (reclaim)
210
Thousand Oaks Greg Reynolds (AM)
211
Superior Joel Hanrahan 
212
North Georgia Jeff Cirillo 
213
Louisville Jeff Conine 
214
SimiValley Rob Johnson 
215
Maine Joe Crede (reclaim)
216
Brooklyn Doug Mirabelli 
217
Santa Barbara Joe Thatcher 
218
Metropolis Julio Teheran (AM)
219
Plaza Aaron Hicks (AM)
220
Springfield Harold Martinez (AM)
221
Hessville John Van Benschoten (reclaim)
222
Malibu Johnny Damon (Louisville)
223
Ocala Alcides Escobar (AM)
224
Glen Allen Morgan Ensberg (reclaim)
225
Cook County Jason Schmidt (Springfield)
226
Bloomington Jonathan Albaladejo 
227
Chatham Brian Moehler 
ROUND 10
228
Parkland Gary Majewski 
229
CharmCity Sidney Ponson (reclaim)
230
Texas Willie Eyre 
231
Port Richey P.J. Pillitere (AM)
232
Tinley Sean Green 
233
Thousand Oaks Scott Eyre (reclaim)
234
Superior Grant Balfour (Fleetwood)
235
North Georgia Augie Ojeda 
236
Louisville Jason Larue 
237
SimiValley Erick Threets 
238
Maine Kyle Farnsworth (reclaim)
239
Brooklyn Koyie Hill 
240
Metropolis Jorge Velandia 
241
Plaza Sam Fuld 
242
Springfield Boone Logan 
243
Hessville Mike Hampton 
244
Malibu Guillermo Mota 
245
Ocala Michael Saunders (AM)
246
Glen Allen Mike Piazza (reclaim)
247
Cook County Bartolo Colon (Springfield )
248
Bloomington Timo Perez 
249
Chatham Rich Thompson 
ROUND 11
250
Parkland Steven Randolph 
251
Texas Brent Clevlen 
252
CharmCity Julio Mateo (reclaim)
253
Port Richey Eric Munson 
254
Tinley Joe Borowski (Metropolis)
255
Thousand Oaks Ryan Langerhans (reclaim)
256
Superior Mike Zagurski 
257
North Georgia Sean Burnett (reclaim)
258
Louisville Jason Lane 
259
SimiValley Jerry Blevins 
260
Maine Jose Castillo (reclaim)
261
Brooklyn Kerry Wood (reclaim)
262
Metropolis Russell Branyan (reclaim)
263
Plaza Alejandro de Aza
264
Springfield Justin Huber 
265
Hessville Seth Smith 
266
Ocala Juan Francisco (AM)
267
Glen Allen Will Ohman (reclaim)
268
Cook County Gorkys Hernandez (AM)
269
Bloomington Travis Metcalf 
270
Chatham Brooks Brown (AM)
ROUND 12
271
Parkland Jamille Weeks (AM)
272
CharmCity Mark Redman (reclaim)
273
Texas Esteban Loaiza 
274
Port Richey Jason Simontacchi 
275
Thousand Oaks Joe Borchard (reclaim)
276
Superior Humberto Quintero 
277
Louisville Robert Fick 
278
SimiValley Craig Hansen 
279
Maine Jacob Thompson (AM)
280
Brooklyn Clay Condrey 
281
Metropolis John Rheinecker (reclaim)
282
Plaza Manny Acosta 
283
Springfield Joe Dillon 
284
Hessville Ryan Wagner (reclaim)
285
Glen Allen Eric Milton (reclaim)
286
Cook County Hector Gomez (AM)
287
Bloomington Michael Main (AM)
288
Chatham Freddy Garcia (reclaim)
ROUND 13
289
Parkland Greg Aquino 
290
Texas Scott Mathieson (reclaim)
291
CharmCity John Thomson (reclaim)
292
Port Richey Ben Hendrickson (reclaim)
293
Thousand Oaks Jason Phillips 
294
Louisville Andy Gonzalez 
295
SimiValley Clint Sammons 
296
Maine Tom Gordon (reclaim)
297
Brooklyn Jason Wood 
298
Plaza Jesse Crain 
299
Springfield Jeff Salazar (Simi Valley)
300
Hessville Wes Helms (reclaim)
301
Glen Allen Mike MacDougal (reclaim)
302
Cook County Brian Barton (AM)
303
Bloomington Chris Nelson (AM)
304
Chatham Carl Pavano (reclaim)
ROUND 14
305
Parkland John Bale 
306
Texas Scott Feldman (reclaim)
307
Port Richey Enrique Gonzalez (reclaim)
308
Louisville Tony Armas Jr. (reclaim)
309
SimiValley Juan Encarnacion (reclaim)
310
Maine Brady Clark (reclaim)
311
Plaza Edward Mujica (reclaim)
312
Springfield Henry A. Rodriguez (AM)
313
Cook County Todd Frazier (AM)
314
Bloomington Jose Ceda (AM)
ROUND 15
315
Louisville Mike Sweeney (reclaim)
316
SimiValley Lyle Overbay (reclaim)
317
Plaza Josh Rupe (reclaim)
318
Springfield Willie Aybar 
319
Cook County Chorye Spoone (AM)
320
Bloomington Francisco Rosario 
ROUND 16
321
Louisville David Dellucci (reclaim)
322
SimiValley Mark Kotsay (reclaim)
323
Plaza Juan Mateo (reclaim)
324
Springfield Mike Gonzalez 
ROUND 17
325
Louisville Danys Baez (reclaim)
326
SimiValley Carlos Martinez (reclaim)
327
Springfield Logan Kensing 
ROUND 18
328
Louisville Cesar Izturis (reclaim)
329
SimiValley Joaquin Arias 
330
Springfield Rod Barajas (Tinley)
ROUND 19
331
Louisville Scott Elarton (reclaim)
332
Springfield Blaine Boyer (reclaim)
ROUND 20
333
Louisville Todd Walker (reclaim)
334
Springfield Mark Loretta (reclaim)
ROUND 21
335
Louisville Craig Wilson (reclaim)
336
Springfield Livan Hernandez (reclaim)
ROUND 22
337
Louisville Kris Benson (reclaim)
338
Springfield John Jaso (AM)