Teams  
Documents
News
History
Twitter

2002 Draft

ROUND 1
1
Metropolis Juan Uribe 
2
Racine David Eckstein 
3
Metropolis Dennis Tankersley (AM)
4
Toledo Toby Hall 
5
Bloomington Carlos Hernandez 
6
North Georgia John Smoltz 
7
Charlevoix Kazuhisa Ishii (AM)
8
Plaza Joe Kennedy 
9
Springfield Angel Berroa 
10
Cook County Josh Phelps 
11
Iowa Chad Fox 
12
Bloomington Nate Cornejo 
13
Georgia Brandon Phillips (AM)
14
La Crosse Giovanni Cararra 
15
Santa Barbara Redding Tim 
16
Metropolis Brandon Duckworth 
17
Glen Allen Ramon Vazquez 
18
Moline Bob File 
19
Metropolis Juan Rivera 
20
Plaza Gabe Gross (AM)
21
Stanley Ryan Drese 
22
Cook County Brian Lawrence 
23
Box City Brandon Lyon 
24
Ocala Joe Mauer (AM)
COMP A
25
Minnesota Casey Kotchman (AM)
26
Moline Ruben Sierra 
27
Ocala Kelly Johnson (AM)
28
Box City Dave Coggin 
29
Cook County Dave Williams 
30
North Georgia Aaron Heilman (AM)
ROUND 2
31
Metropolis Carlos Zambrano 
32
Racine Victor Zambrano 
33
Box City Dan Wright 
34
Minnesota Chris Reitsma 
35
North Georgia Tim Spooneyberger 
36
Bloomington Eric Byrnes 
37
Charlevoix Chris Burke (AM)
38
Moline Boof Bonser (AM)
39
Springfield Brandon Claussen (AM)
40
Cook County Ken Harvey 
41
Iowa Mario Ramos (AM)
42
Brooklyn Nick Bierbrodt 
43
Springfield Rafael Soriano (AM)
44
La Crosse Willis Roberts 
45
Metropolis Corwin Malone (AM)
46
Santa Barbara Jimmy Gobble (AM)
47
Glen Allen Orlando Hudson (AM)
48
Fleetwood Brad Thomas 
49
Toledo Jose Nunez 
50
Plaza Jose Reyes (AM)
51
Bloomington Willie Harris 
52
Cook County Jay Gibbons 
53
Minnesota Craig Wilson 
54
Metropolis Joaquin Benoit 
COMP B
55
Brooklyn Jimmy Journell (AM)
56
Minnesota Lyle Overbay 
57
Charlevoix Bobby Brownlie (AM)
58
Springfield John Buck (AM)
59
Columbus Erik Hilkus 
ROUND 3
60
Metropolis Scott Chiasson 
61
Racine Josh Towers 
62
Santa Barbara Esteban German (AM)
63
Gem City Shawn Wooten 
64
Bloomington Rocky Biddle 
65
North Georgia Casey Fossum 
66
Charlevoix Ty Howington (AM)
67
Moline Kenny Baugh (AM)
68
Cook County Fernando Tatis (Glen Allen) 
69
Hessville Shayne Reynolds (Santa Barbara)
70
Stanley Omar Infante (AM)
71
Brooklyn Randy Choate 
72
Georgia Mark Phillips (AM)
73
La Crosse Johnny Estrada 
74
Santa Barbara Lance Davis 
75
Columbus Ramon Santiago (AM)
76
Glen Allen Morgan Ensberg (AM)
77
Fleetwood Seung Song (AM)
78
Toledo David Riske 
79
Plaza Erik Hinske (AM)
80
Minnesota Michael Young 
81
Glen Allen Jason Lane (AM)
82
Minnesota Ricardo Rincon 
83
Ocala Jeremy Fikac 
BONUS ROUND
84
Metropolis Corky Miller 
85
Box City Nelson Figueroa 
86
Bloomington Ben Weber 
87
Cook County Jack Wilson 
88
Iowa Luis Terrero (AM)
89
Georgia Brett Evert (AM)
90
Santa Barbara Brent Butler 
91
Glen Allen Colby Lewis (AM)
92
Fleetwood Miguel Cabrera (AM)
93
Plaza Nate McLouth (AM)
94
Stanley Zach Day (AM)
95
Cook County Juan Rincon 
96
Minnesota Jake Gautreau (AM)
97
Ocala Bret Prinz 
ROUND 4
98
Metropolis Denny Bautista (AM)
99
Racine Victor Santos 
100
Box City Ryan Jensen 
101
Minnesota Jerrod Riggan 
102
North Georgia Shea Hillenbrand 
103
Bloomington Travis Phelps 
104
Springfield Keith Ginter 
105
Moline Norm Charlton 
106
Springfield Kyle Lohse 
107
Hessville Kenny Kelly (AM)
108
Iowa Corey Bailey 
109
Toledo Mike Mathews 
110
Georgia Ray King 
111
La Crosse Randall Simon 
112
North Georgia Joe Beimel 
113
Stanley Kevin Olsen 
114
Glen Allen Brian Roberts 
115
Fleetwood Jorge Julio 
116
Toledo John Stephens (AM)
117
Plaza Sean Douglas 
118
Iowa John Thomson 
119
Glen Allen Victor Martinez (AM)
120
Minnesota Chad Harville (La Crosse)
121
Ocala Shawn Chacon 
ROUND 5
122
Brooklyn Matt Riley (AM)
123
Racine Mike Lincoln 
124
Box City Bobby Kielty 
125
Gem City Scott Stewart 
126
Bloomington Juan Moreno 
127
North Georgia Calvin Maduro 
128
Glen Allen Brian Reith 
129
Fleetwood Mike Rivera 
130
Georgia Courtney Duncan 
131
Hessville Mike Buddie 
132
Iowa So Taguchi (AM)
133
Glen Allen Luis Vizciano 
134
Georgia Cliff Politte 
135
La Crosse Lous Collier 
136
Santa Barbara Ryan Franklin 
137
Columbus Graeme Lloyd 
138
Minnesota Josh Fogg 
139
Plaza Tim Raines Jr.
140
Cook County Mario Encarnacio 
141
Plaza Allen Levrault 
142
Stanley Jay Powell 
143
Cook County Jason Middlebrook 
144
Stanley Chad Zerbe 
145
Ocala Blaine Neal 
ROUND 6
146
Metropolis Chris Michalak 
147
Racine Gene Stechschulte 
148
Box City Justin Duchscherer 
149
Gem City Jeff Heaverlo (AM)
150
North Georgia Erick Almonte 
151
Bloomington Brad Voyles 
152
Charlevoix John-Ford Griffin (AM)
153
Moline Herbert Perry (reclaim)
154
Springfield Wendell Magee (reclaim)
155
Hessville John Vanbenshoten (AM)
156
Iowa Alex Cora (reclaim)
157
Brooklyn Shin Choo Soo (AM)
158
Georgia Mark Derosa 
159
La Crosse Jack Cressend 
160
Columbus Nathan Haynes (AM)
161
Santa Barbara Greg Swindell 
162
Glen Allen Kerry Robinson 
163
Fleetwood Calvin Pickering (Metropolis)
164
Toledo Billy Traber (AM)
165
Stanley Seth McClung (AM)
166
Stanley J.D. Martin (AM)
167
Cook County Jesse Foppert (AM)
168
Minnesota Brady Clark 
169
Ocala Jose Acevedo 
ROUND 7
170
Metropolis Mac Suzuki (Bloomington)
171
Racine Jamal Strong (AM)
172
Box City Chris Gomez 
173
Gem City Garret Gentry (AM)
174
Bloomington Richard Stahl (AM)
175
North Georgia Tyler Parker (AM)
176
Charlevoix Todd Zeile (Toledo)
177
Moline Todd Lampkin (reclaim)
178
Springfield Jeff Frye (reclaim)
179
Hessville Joe Thurston (AM)
180
Iowa Russ Davis (reclaim)
181
Brooklyn Julian Benavidez (AM)
182
Georgia Robert Machado 
183
La Crosse Mark Leiter 
184
Santa Barbara Rob Mackowiak 
185
Columbus Ryan Kibler (AM)
186
Glen Allen Brock Fordyce (reclaim)
187
Fleetwood Grant Balfour 
188
Toledo Damian Rolls 
189
Racine Fernando Lunar 
190
Plaza Junior Spivey 
191
Cook County Ricardo Rodriguez (AM)
192
Minnesota Eric Cyr (AM)
193
Metropolis Donnie Sadler 
ROUND 8
194
Metropolis Brad Lidge (AM)
195
Racine Kyle Peterson 
196
Box City Troy O'Leary (reclaim)
197
Gem City Marcus Thames (AM)
198
North Georgia Angel Santos 
199
Bloomington John Lackey (AM)
200
Charlevoix Cesar Crespo 
201
Moline Terry Mulholland (Box City)
202
Springfield Dave Berg (reclaim)
203
Hessville Garrett Atkins (AM)
204
Iowa Todd Hundley (reclaim)
205
Brooklyn Kane Davis 
206
Georgia Sun Kim Woo
207
La Crosse Humberto Cota (reclaim)
208
Columbus Mark Little 
209
Santa Barbara Edwards Guzman 
210
Glen Allen Dennis Cook (reclaim)
211
Fleetwood Nic Jackson (AM)
212
Toledo Doug Nickle 
213
Plaza Randy Knorr 
214
Stanley Gavin Floyd (AM)
215
Cook County Clint Nageotte (AM)
216
Minnesota Gary Bennett (Moline)
217
Ocala Jaret Wright (Bloomington)
ROUND 9
218
Metropolis Adam Pettyjohn 
219
Racine Jesus Medrano (AM)
220
Box City Andy Benes (reclaim)
221
Gem City Mike Colangelo 
222
Bloomington Bobby Jenks (AM)
223
North Georgia Jason Grilli 
224
Charlevoix Luis Pineda 
225
Moline Sr. Raines Tim
226
Springfield Doug Henry (reclaim)
227
Hessville Matt Williams (Plaza)
228
Iowa Kevin Walker (reclaim)
229
Brooklyn J.J. Johnson (AM)
230
Georgia Travis Fryman (reclaim)
231
La Crosse Todd Linden (AM)
232
Santa Barbara Robert Ellis 
233
Columbus Luis Garcia (AM)
234
Glen Allen Greg Colbrunn (reclaim)
235
Fleetwood Pascual Coco 
236
Toledo Jose Valverde (AM)
237
Plaza Tony Eusebio (reclaim)
238
Stanley Ryan Vogelsong 
239
Cook County Anthony Pluta (AM)
240
Minnesota Miguel Olivo (AM)
241
Ocala Grady Sizemore (AM)
ROUND 10
242
Racine Benito Baez 
243
Gem City Chris Truby (Moline)
244
North Georgia Julio Franco 
245
Bloomington Josh Pearce (AM)
246
Charlevoix Hector Ortiz (Glen Allen)
247
Moline Jason Conti (reclaim)
248
Springfield Bobby Bonilla (reclaim)
249
Hessville Erik Sabel 
250
Iowa Andy Tracy (reclaim)
251
Brooklyn Garrett Stephenson (reclaim)
252
Georgia Alex Arias 
253
La Crosse Matt Guerrier (AM)
254
Columbus Tim Hummell (AM)
255
Santa Barbara Warren Morris (reclaim)
256
Glen Allen Vance Wilson 
257
Fleetwood Jeffrey Hammonds (reclaim)
258
Toledo Mike Williams (reclaim)
259
Plaza Tony Fernandez 
260
Stanley Denny Stark 
261
Minnesota J.C. Romero (Toledo)
262
Ocala Rudy Seanez (Bloomington)
ROUND 11
263
Racine Joe Strong 
264
Gem City Beltran Perez (AM)
265
Bloomington Chris Bootcheck (AM)
266
Charlevoix Marvin Benard (Brooklyn)
267
Moline Seth Etherton (reclaim)
268
Springfield Eric Davis (reclaim)
269
Hessville Curtis Pride 
270
Iowa Todd Greene (reclaim)
271
Brooklyn Dean Palmer (reclaim)
272
La Crosse Sal Fasano (reclaim)
273
Santa Barbara Wilson Alvarez (reclaim)
274
Glen Allen Chuck McElroy (reclaim)
275
Columbus Brad Cresse (AM)
276
Toledo Bob Wells (reclaim)
277
Plaza David Wells (reclaim)
278
Stanley Hideki Irabu (reclaim)
279
Minnesota Mike Koplove 
280
Ocala Kris Honel (AM)
ROUND 12
281
Racine Bobby Smith 
282
Gem City Geronimo Gil 
283
Bloomington Felix Diaz (AM)
284
Charlevoix Chad Moeller (Columbus)
285
Moline Alex Ramirez (reclaim)
286
Springfield Mark Gardner (reclaim)
287
Hessville Damon Buford (reclaim)
288
Iowa Hipoloto Pichardo (reclaim)
289
La Crosse Luis Sojo (reclaim)
290
Columbus Hector Mercado 
291
Toledo Alex Herrerra (AM)
292
Plaza Mike Lieberthal (reclaim)
293
Stanley Joe Oliver (reclaim)
294
Minnesota Bart Miadich 
295
Ocala Alan Benes (reclaim)
ROUND 13
296
Gem City Dustan Mohr 
297
Bloomington Andy Ashby (reclaim)
298
Charlevoix Jeff Francis (AM)
299
Moline Matt Perisho (reclaim)
300
Columbus Cody Ross (AM)
301
Toledo Dave Burba (reclaim)
302
Stanley Tim Crabtree (reclaim)
303
Minnesota Sergio Santos (AM)
304
Ocala Mario Valdez (reclaim)
ROUND 14
305
Gem City Rick Bauer 
306
Charlevoix Armando Reynoso (reclaim)
307
Columbus Mike Holtz (Tol)
308
Toledo Wayne Gomes (reclaim)
309
Stanley John Valentin 
310
Minnesota Brandon Berger 
311
Ocala John Parrish (reclaim)
ROUND 15
312
Gem City Mark Bellhorn 
313
Charlevoix David Borkowski 
314
Columbus Ed Sprague (reclaim)
ROUND 16
315
Gem City Travis Miller (Bloomington)
316
Charlevoix Matt Miller 
317
Columbus Chris Brock (reclaim)
ROUND 17
318
Gem City Rich Rundles (AM)
319
Charlevoix Mark Sweeney 
320
Columbus Mike Morgan (reclaim)
ROUND 18
321
Gem City Ben Broussard (AM)
322
Charlevoix Randy Keisler 
323
Columbus Jason Boyd (reclaim)
ROUND 19
324
Gem City Troy Mattes 
325
Columbus Mike Sirotka (reclaim)
326
Moline Baldelli Rocco (AM)
327
Plaza Gil Heredia (reclaim)