Teams  
Documents
News
History
Twitter

1997 Draft

ROUND 1
1
Ann Arbor Dmitri Young
2
Racine Jose Rosado
3
Box City Miguel Tejada (AM)
4
Naptown Luis Castillo
5
So Cal Jermaine Allensworth
6
Box City Carl Pavano (AM)
7
Iowa Kris Benson (AM)
8
Ann Arbor Edgard Velazquez (AM)
9
Hessville Alex Gonzalez (AM)
10
Midwest Omar Olivares
11
Bloomington Willie Adams
12
Cook County Brian Giles
13
Minnesota Matt Morris
14
Nashville Francisco Cordova
15
Naptown Adrian Beltre (AM)
16
Portland Bill Mueller
17
Ann Arbor Travis Lee (AM)
18
Santa Barbara Mike Grace
19
Santa Barbara Wilton Guerrero (AM)
20
Iowa Jose Paniagua
21
Santa Barbara Kevin Orie (AM)
22
Ocala Brett Tomko (AM)
23
Long Island Matt Wagner
24
St. Lucie Hideki Irabu (AM)
COMP A
25
East Indy Bubba Trammell (AM)
26
St. Lucie Shane Mack
27
Naptown Eric Ludwick (AM)
28
Bloomington Marty Janzen
ROUND 2
29
Ann Arbor Rudy Pemberton
30
Racine Doug Linton
31
Midwest Aaron Boone (AM)
32
Naptown Jason Dickson
33
Cook County Jacob Cruz
34
Box City Rod Myers (of)
35
Richmond Robinson Checo (AM)
36
Bloomington Mark Wilkins
37
Hessville Lou Collier (AM)
38
Midwest Barry Manuel
39
Portland Chuck McElroy
40
Nashville Robert Person
41
Cook County Bill Simas
42
Nashville Ramon Morel
43
Portland Bobby Chouinard
44
Naptown Mark Hutton
45
Crown Point Scott Aldred
46
North Adams Chris Peters
47
North Adams Bret Saberhagen
48
Ann Arbor Jamie Bluma
49
Santa Barbara Wendell Magee
50
Minnesota Billy Taylor
51
Long Island Kent Bottenfield
52
St. Lucie Kimera Bartee
COMP B
53
Canyon Country Mike Holtz
54
Racine Kevin Sefcik
55
East Indy Curt Lyons (AM)
56
St. Lucie Felix Heredia
ROUND 3
57
Ann Arbor Jason Grimsley
58
Racine Dave Telgheder
59
Motor City Fernando Tatis (AM)
60
St. Lucie Dan Naulty
61
Crown Point Marvin Benard
62
Cook County Ralph Millard
63
Iowa Jackson Melian (AM)
64
Santa Barbara Chris Carpenter (AM)
65
Hessville Tony Graffanino
66
Midwest Eli Marrero (AM)
67
Bloomington Dario Veras
68
Richmond Sidney Ponson (AM)
69
St. Lucie Juan Samuel
70
Long Island Huck Flener
71
Portland Tom Lampkin
72
Naptown Luis Lopez
73
So Cal Paul Byrd
74
Naptown Paul Spoljaric
75
North Adams Kevin Brown (AM)
76
Ann Arbor Kelvim Escobar (AM)
77
Midwest Jesse Levis
78
Ocala Derek Wallace
79
So Cal Brian Boehringer
80
St. Lucie Rodney Myers
BONUS ROUND
81
Racine Dennis Springer
82
Motor City Tyler Houston
83
So Cal Matt Beech
84
Box City Ryan Hancock
85
Canyon Country Brant Brown
86
Hessville Gerald Williams
87
Bloomington Rich Hunter
88
Minnesota David Hajek (AM)
89
Nashville Pat Cline (AM)
90
Portland A.J. Sager
91
Naptown Rich Garces
92
East Indy Tim VanEgmond
93
Santa Barbara Ricky Ledee (AM)
94
Long Island Chad Mottola
95
St. Lucie Todd Dunwoody (AM)
ROUND 4
96
Ann Arbor Greg Keagle
97
Racine Mike Mohler
98
Motor City David Doster
99
Cook County Andy Fox
100
Crown Point Rafael Bournigal
101
Box City Eddie Perez
102
Iowa Deion Sanders
103
Canyon Country Orlando Palmeiro
104
Hessville Terrence Long (AM)
105
Midwest Mike Campbell
106
Bloomington Wes Helms (AM)
107
Wauwatosa Matt Ruebel
108
Ann Arbor Billy Ripken
109
Nashville Doug Glanville
110
Santa Barbara Domingo Cedeno
111
Motor City Edwin Diaz (AM)
112
Cook County Roy Halladay (AM)
113
East Indy Keith Osik
114
North Adams Charles Peterson (AM)
115
East Indy Tom Evans (AM)
116
Santa Barbara Tom Prince
117
Ocala Marc Valdes
118
Crown Point Ramiro Mendoza
119
Long Island Mike Myers
ROUND 5
120
Ann Arbor Arquimedez Pozo (reclaim)
121
Racine Doug Creek
122
Motor City Glendon Rusch (AM)
123
So Cal Ramon Garcia
124
Minnesota Jim Mecir
125
Motor City Braden Looper (AM)
126
Iowa Ron Belliard (AM)
127
Canyon Country Damon Mashore
128
Hessville Russ Johnson (AM)
129
Long Island Dante Powell (AM)
130
Bloomington Jeff Darwin
131
Wauwatosa Julio Valera
132
Crown Point Katsuhiro Maeda (AM)
133
Nashville Jason Hardtke
134
Portland Rich Amaral
135
Naptown Jeff Reboulet
136
So Cal Greg Gohr
137
East Indy Pep Harris
138
North Adams Felix Martinez (AM)
139
Motor City Steve Bougeois
140
Santa Barbara Mike Bertotti
141
Ocala Rick Hulsman
142
Crown Point John Marzano
143
St. Lucie Jose Guillen (AM)
ROUND 6
144
Ann Arbor Xavier Hernandez (reclaim)
145
Santa Barbara Larry Thomas
146
Motor City Edgar Ramos (AM)
147
Cook County Chris Holt (AM)
148
So Cal Jimmy Anderson (AM)
149
Box City Curt Leskanic (reclaim)
150
Long Island Bill Selby
151
Canyon Country Buddy Groom
152
Hessville Rob Deer
153
Midwest Duane Ward
154
Bloomington Tilson Brito
155
Wauwatosa Alvin Morman
156
Minnesota Bobby Rose (AM)
157
Nashville Brett Butler (reclaim)
158
Portland Jeffrey Hammonds (reclaim)
159
Naptown Chris Jones
160
So Cal Steve Sparks
161
East Indy Nerio Rodriguez (AM)
162
North Adams Warren Newson
163
Richmond Kelly Stinnett
164
Santa Barbara Jerry Dipoto
165
Ocala Andy Sheets
166
Long Island Chad Kreuter (reclaim)
167
St. Lucie Aramis Ramirez (AM)
ROUND 7
168
Ann Arbor Ozzie Timmons (reclaim)
169
Racine Tony Tarasco
170
Motor City Mike Potts
171
Cook County Archi Corbin
172
Crown Point Chris Bosio
173
Box City Gil Heredia (reclaim)
174
Iowa Marcus Jensen (AM)
175
Canyon Country Mike Durant
176
Hessville Mike Aldrete
177
Midwest Juan Castro
178
Bloomington Ron Blazier
179
Wauwatosa Darin Blood (AM)
180
Nashville Jeff Branson (reclaim)
181
Portland Todd Van Poppell (reclaim)
182
Naptown Gary Gaetti (reclaim)
183
So Cal Todd Dunn (AM)
184
East Indy Miguel Mejia
185
Richmond Darrin Jackson
186
Santa Barbara Mike Kelly (reclaim)
187
Ocala Kyle Abbott (reclaim)
188
Long Island Richard Almanzar (AM)
189
St. Lucie Scott Brow
ROUND 8
190
Racine Andy Stankiewicz
191
Motor City Kirk McCaskiill (reclaim)
192
Cook County Vince Coleman
193
Crown Point Joe Magrane
194
Box City Glenn Murray
195
Iowa Mike Benjamin (reclaim)
196
Canyon Country Desi Wilson
197
Hessville Mike Mordecai
198
Midwest Keith Foulke (AM)
199
Bloomington Randy Knorr
200
Wauwatosa Steve Frey
201
Nashville Jeff Abbott (AM)
202
Naptown Bob Scanlan (reclaim)
203
So Cal Mike Bell (AM)
204
East Indy Mike Devereaux (AM)
205
Richmond Tommy Greene
206
Ocala Mark Henneman (reclaim)
207
Long Island Herb Perry (reclaim)
208
St. Lucie Tom O'Malley
ROUND 9
209
Racine Lee Stevens
210
Motor City Rusty Meacham (reclaim)
211
Cook County T.J. Staton (AM)
212
Crown Point Tim Pugh
213
Box City Mike Gallego (reclaim)
214
Iowa Bobby Munoz (reclaim)
215
Canyon Country Lenny Harris (reclaim)
216
Hessville Aaron Small
217
Bloomington Ken Coude (AM)
218
Wauwatosa Greg Swindell
219
Nashville Juan Melo (AM)
220
Naptown Darren Daulton (reclaim)
221
So Cal Eddie Williams
222
East Indy Todd Worrell (reclaim)
223
Richmond Kelly Gruber
224
Long Island Clint Sodowsky (reclaim)
225
St. Lucie Rene Arocha
ROUND 10
226
Racine Joe Orsulak
227
Motor City Chip Hale (reclaim)
228
Cook County Bryan Harvey (reclaim)
229
Crown Point Bob Natal
230
Box City Dwight Smith (reclaim)
231
Iowa Steve Parris (reclaim)
232
Canyon Country Scott Livingstone (reclaim)
233
Hessville Mike Busch
234
Bloomington Gabe Kapler (AM)
235
Wauwatosa Torey Lovullo
236
Nashville Russ Branyan (AM)
237
Naptown Byan Bowen (reclaim)
238
So Cal Brian Lesher
239
East Indy Ryan Thompson (reclaim)
240
Richmond Hensley Meulens
241
St. Lucie Calvin Maduro (AM)
ROUND 11
242
Racine Valerio de los Santos (AM)
243
Motor City Mike Milchin
244
Cook County Scott Cooper (reclaim)
245
Crown Point Daryle Ward (AM)
246
Box City Brent Mayne
247
Iowa Glenn Dishman (reclaim)
248
Hessville Mark Small
249
Bloomington Britt Reames (AM)
250
Wauwatosa Mike Remlinger
251
Nashville Butch Henry (reclaim)
252
So Cal Shad Williams
253
East Indy John Doherty (reclaim)
254
Richmond Kevin Rogers
255
St. Lucie Junio Felix
ROUND 12
256
Racine Billy Koch (AM)
257
Motor City Randy Veres
258
Cook County Jose Rijo (reclaim)
259
Box City Lenny Dykstra (reclaim)
260
Hessville Andre Dawson
261
Bloomington Dermal Brown (AM)
262
Wauwatosa Mark Eichhorn
263
Nashville Ed Giovanola (reclaim)
264
East Indy Jose Bautista (reclaim)
265
Richmond Dale Polley
266
St. Lucie Wes Chamberlain
ROUND 13
267
Racine Damian Moss (AM)
268
Motor City Tim Davis (reclaim)
269
Hessville Andy Tomberlin
270
Bloomington Matt Whiteside (reclaim)
271
Wauwatosa Frank Viola
272
Nashville Kevin Flora (reclaim)
273
St. Lucie Mark Acre
ROUND 14
274
Hessville Rene Gonzales
275
Wauwatosa Steve Howe (reclaim)
276
St. Lucie Darnell Coles
ROUND 15
277
Hessville Lou Frazier
278
Long Island Stan Belinda (reclaim)
ROUND 16
279
Ann Arbor Andujar Cedeno (reclaim)